What's new
  • Guest
    As per our long standing policy of not permitting medical advice on the forum - all threads concerning the Coronavirus will be locked.
    For more info on the coronavirus please see the link below:
    https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/summary.html

Schick injectors - A comprehensive guide

Did a little searching for information on Schick proline and "Try a blade" has them also there as samplers.
Interesting fact about that blade is made by Edgewell. Some folks might want to know.
  • Schick - Proline P-30


If you order 20 or more of these blades, we will keep them in their original package, or "tuck".

Schick - Proline P-30



  • Blade Type: Artist Club
  • Country: United States
  • Manufacturer: Edgewell
Fluororesin coating is another name as PTFE or teflon.... from my limited research!:a20:
Have some great shaves!
 
Last edited:
To correct some dates here are some ads. Some of this is my research and some @jmudrick.

First ad is for the I2 Hydro Magic. This razor was introduced in 1954 not 1955.
i21954.jpeg

Next one shows that some of the J injectors were introduced as early as 1955 in this case the J3 Golden 500. Also notice they were still selling G6 injectors in 1955.
h/t @jmudrick for the ad.
ij1955.jpg

Next ad is from 1957, this shows the J1 and I1 white handle razors were introduced in 1957 not 1955. Specifically around August of 1957 is when the ads for these razors first appear.
eversharp1957.jpg

This ad is from 1955 for Christmas and shows what I found to be the first instance of the G8 injector being sold. If you look carefully at the tree I think we found the missing G7 razor from the Appleby Schick classifications. There is what looks to be a black handle type G injector.
55ad.jpg

This ad is from 1956 and shows that the G8 injector was still being sold. h/t to @jmudrick for the ad.
1956g5ad.jpg

To summarize on the dates.

The G8 was sold from 1955 - 1957.

The I2 was introduced in 1954.

The J3 was introduced in 1955.

The I1 and J1 stamped Eversharp Schick was introduced in 1957. That means the other I1 and J1 variants along with the J2 were introduced sometime in 1957 or afterwards.
 
To correct some dates here are some ads. Some of this is my research and some @jmudrick.

First ad is for the I2 Hydro Magic. This razor was introduced in 1954 not 1955.
View attachment 1013695

Next one shows that some of the J injectors were introduced as early as 1955 in this case the J3 Golden 500. Also notice they were still selling G6 injectors in 1955.
h/t @jmudrick for the ad.
View attachment 1013696

Next ad is from 1957, this shows the J1 and I1 white handle razors were introduced in 1957 not 1955. Specifically around August of 1957 is when the ads for these razors first appear.
View attachment 1013694

This ad is from 1955 for Christmas and shows what I found to be the first instance of the G8 injector being sold. If you look carefully at the tree I think we found the missing G7 razor from the Appleby Schick classifications. There is what looks to be a black handle type G injector.
View attachment 1013693

This ad is from 1956 and shows that the G8 injector was still being sold. h/t to @jmudrick for the ad.
View attachment 1013697

To summarize on the dates.

The G8 was sold from 1955 - 1957.

The I2 was introduced in 1954.

The J3 was introduced in 1955.

The I1 and J1 stamped Eversharp Schick was introduced in 1957. That means the other I1 and J1 variants along with the J2 were introduced sometime in 1957 or afterwards.
I really enjoy the advertisements @BBS-1 & @jmudrick dug up from the archives of time, great effort into timelines and that is not a easy task.
 
Just used my newly acquired Schick adjustable injector M3 model setting 4 with a Personna SS PTFE blade 1st use and did that perform well. CCS,DFS,BBs + alum block only indicated minor irritation.
The Personna SS PTFE is made and performs very similar to the GEM SS PTFE blade, made in same factory no doubt.
Schick injector M3 adjustable razor (2).jpg
Have some great shaves!
 
Here is are some more pictures from listings that help date about when the E2 was made until and when the E3 first introduced.

Here is an E2 set with the 20 year guarantee dated to 1941.
41e1a.jpg 41e1b.jpg 41e1c.jpg

Notice no mention of the parallel bars on guard to smooth skin in the instructions

Here is a military E3 set with the 20 year guarantee dated to 1942.
42e2a.jpg 42e2b.jpg 42e2c.jpg

Notice the instructions mention the parallel bars to smooth skin to stretch it.

That means the parallel bar skin stretching feature was added either sometime in 1941 but no later than 1942.

The approximate dates for each would be
E2
1935/36 - 1941

E3
1941/1942 - ?
 
Last edited:
...That means the parallel bar skin stretching feature was added either sometime in 1941 but no later than 1942.

The approximate dates for each would be
E2
1935/36 - 1941

E3
1941/1942 - ?
Excellent deductive reasoning & research. :thumbsup:
 

Saxonbowman

Ambassador
Here is are some more pictures from listings that help date about when the E2 was made until and when the E3 first introduced.

Here is an E2 set with the 20 year guarantee dated to 1941.
View attachment 1015350 View attachment 1015351 View attachment 1015356

Notice no mention of the parallel bars on guard to smooth skin in the instructions

Here is a military E3 set with the 20 year guarantee dated to 1942.
View attachment 1015352 View attachment 1015353 View attachment 1015354

Notice the instructions mention the parallel bars to smooth skin to stretch it.

That means the parallel bar skin stretching feature was added either sometime in 1941 but no later than 1942.

The approximate dates for each would be
E2
1935/36 - 1941

E3
1941/1942 - ?
Am I missing something? The 1941 and 1942 instructions seem to have exactly the same wording in the examples you provided. I don't see any mention of parallel bars unless its hiding in plain sight.
 
Am I missing something? The 1941 and 1942 instructions seem to have exactly the same wording in the examples you provided. I don't see any mention of parallel bars unless its hiding in plain sight.
No you aren't, I'd like to say I purposely put forth conflicting information here to see if anyone was paying attention but I skimmed through this half asleep and missed a few details. First off that 1941 set is wrong the instructions are for an E3 both i posted mentioned treads which is what they are referring to for parallel striations on the guard bar to stretch out the skin.

The actual introduction date for the E3 is 1941 and last year unless overlap is 1940 for the E2. Definitive proof to follow.
 
Here is proof they made an E2 in 1940. This set and instructions should be legit.

First notice the razor spring that style spring is definitely an E2 second notice the 20 year guarantee date of 1940. No mention of skin stretching in instructions.
69kit_1_1_1jpg.jpg SchickE2_1_1.jpg SchickE_1_1.jpg

Now here is an E2 instruction with movable spring. Notice no mention of treads to smooth out the skin even though it does explain how to use use the guard to smooth out the skin like the E3 instructions.
se1ad.jpg

Finally just for brevity here are instructions for an E1, notice the square spring on the razor in the instructions.
e1insa.jpg e1insb.jpg
 
Here is a variant not mentioned in the Appleby designations.

Here is a gold plated B1 repeater.
b2b1.jpg b2b2.jpg

For clarity here is a B2. Besides the case the major difference between the 2 is the guard bar. The B2 models had teeth on the guard bar.
b2a1.jpg b2a2.jpg
 
Those both could easily be B2 razors. If you look under B2 it mentions a bar Or closed comb. Also, that first one could easily been matched with a sheath later in its life. For me, it’s more likely the case then not knowing there is a gold plated version of a B1
 
Those both could easily be B2 razors. If you look under B2 it mentions a bar Or closed comb. Also, that first one could easily been matched with a sheath later in its life. For me, it’s more likely the case then not knowing there is a gold plated version of a B1
No it mentions that B models come both smooth bar and closed comb, not which models unlike the Type C repeaters. It is 6 or a half dozen here as far as which one it should be classified as. Point is the variation exists. There also happens to be a lot of bad and incomplete information in Appleby's dating and designations, though to be fair he probably didn't have access to as much information when he did his research back then as we do now. I consider it a work in progress to be improved upon. Which I will share once I get everything sorted and formatted for forum posting.

For example he has the dates and order of introduction wrong for the Schick adjustables.

This is correct sequence of events for those razors

M1 was sold from 1964 - 1969
M3 was sold from 1970 - 1974
M2 which was called the Protector because of the blade lock was sold from 1973 - 1977.
 
Last edited:
When dating things based off of cases it’s hard to know for sure if something actually is correct and still with original stuff. Same applies for Gem razors.

I did notice that there is no mention of my Type-A either. Mine has the gold bands around the top and bottom of the handle.
 
Here is a variant not mentioned in the Appleby designations.

Here is a gold plated B1 repeater.
View attachment 1016120 View attachment 1016121

For clarity here is a B2. Besides the case the major difference between the 2 is the guard bar. The B2 models had teeth on the guard bar.
View attachment 1016118 View attachment 1016119
B1 it is notice the razor is sold in gold and silver plating and both come with a leather cover. I think that description settles what sub type it should be classified as.
b1ad1928.jpg
 
The Type K razors were sold up 1974 not 1968.
The production years were 1962 through 1974 and Appleby missed one that should be classified as a K4.

The order in which they were produced

K2 1962 - 1966
K3 1964*
*this was sold as a travel kit and this was the only year I found so far, it might have been sold in more than 1 year
K1 1966 - 1972
K4 1972 - 1974

At some point I'll get all the ads posted but for now I am only going to posts ads from 1972 showing the K1 and 1974 showing the K4.

Here is the K1, ad from 1972
k172ad.jpg

First here is the razor that should be classified as a K4

lek4a.jpg lek4b.jpg

Here is an ad for it from 1974
k474ad.jpg

Full page ads with printed dates attached to post but not thumbnailed if anyone wants to view them.
 

Attachments

Top