One Rush freak to another, I am just surprised at how many B&Bers have added a Rush album to their 6!A pretty diverse range as one would expect on here! Turning 62 in September incidentally, but you may well have guessed that...
Well, we are a fairly tasteful bunch! It is interesting though, for years they were so far under the radar, you'd tell people you were a Rush fan, and no one had ever heard of them.One Rush freak to another, I am just surprised at how many B&Bers have added a Rush album to their 6!
View attachment 1586723
1. Pink Floyd - The Division Bell
2. The Beatles - Abbey Road
3. The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Time Out
4. The Who - Who's Next
5. Jeff Beck - Blow By Blow
6. Jim Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
These are just random. My list tomorrow could and would be totally different!
Bob Dylan "Blonde on Blonde"Starting a thread here with your favorite 6 desert island albums. I find these discussions more fun when limiting the number. I pick six because 'one' seems impossible and even six is hard enough. I kept revising this untill I gog to this. On FB groups people frequently will just mention 25 or 50 with 'honorable mentions' These are either life changing albums, favorites of an artist or ones you know you will never ever tire of. It's a fun challenge I'll start. In no order, just my six:
- Steely Dan "Aja"
- Pink Floyd "Dark Side of the Moon"
- Miles Davis "Miles Smiles" (his best IMO)
- Frank Zappa / Mothers of Invention "Uncle Meat" (expanded box set 'Meat Light' is amazing)
- Kenny Wheeler "Gnu High"
- Bob Dylan "Highway 61 Revisited"
Thanks musicman. Now I'm going to check out Nick Brignola and the Maher symphony6! Darn your hide! I spent a good amount of time on this, and most of it was torture at having to cut favorites from the list.
1. Mahler #1 - I love every movement of this symphony. Beauty, joy, power - it's all there.
2. James Taylor Live 1993 - JT has so many good albums and I never seem to tire of them, which would seem important on this desert island with nothing but my stereo, 6 speakers and the giant solar powered generator. I selected this album over October Road because it has a ton of songs.
3. Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra/Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta Royal Edition No. 1- Bartok was my favorite composer when I was in college a few years back (1969).
4. The Beatles: 1 - I couldn't decide between Sgt. Pepper and Abby Road, but this album is 27 number 1 hits, which gives me a lot of songs.
5. Fragile by Yes - If I'm going to listen to something over and over and over I need a lot of variety and this album has that in spades. Virtuoso playing, great harmony and that variety.
6. Nick Brignola: Tour De Force - Nick was a great jazz woodwind player (most famous for bari sax) and was kind enough to be my teacher for a couple of years at a ridiculously cheap price. Monster bebop player.
I had to cut Cream from my list, and Clapton was my guitar hero as a young lad. The Goat Rodeo Sessions were cut, and that's a great album. Missing from the list and breaking my heart: Led Zeppelin, Hendrix, Stones, Joni Mitchell, Santana, Jeff Beck, Bach, Rachmaninoff, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, Debussy, Steely Dan, The Who, Miles Davis, etc. I could just kill you. Only 6! But it was interesting, so I'll give you a pass this time.