a kamisori journey...

Discussion in 'Restoration & Razor Making How-To's.....' started by paco664, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. this will be just a little photo story of how i make my razor shaped objects....... i go start to finish with a couple videos..... this entire sequence was over 3 hours but actual working time was ~1~1:15mins....

    anyone want a metal lollipop??

    [​IMG]

    5mins later... front side done *(i don't remember the japanese word for it...)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    making sparks..

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    working on the other side.....

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    highly accurate inspection... lol..

    [​IMG]

    hows it look to you??

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    heres a couple videos for you.....
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2012
  2. Seriously....how do I get a job at your place. Love your safety equipment too.

    Awesome vidoes though.
     
  3. as it sets now....... the bevel will be small and beautiful..... it is hard and i am very happy with the result...

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  4. videos...

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2017
  5. and the last one..


     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2017
  6. Great work ! thanks for the photos/videos !
     
  7. Looks great Paco. I love the square points. I love you're inspection process. Micrometer's and caliper's are so overrated.... LOL

    Edit: you muted the points... It still looks great.
     
  8. I just finished watching the video's. Great job on them. So, you're left handed? So am I. Do you make left handed kamisori's? I've seen them for sale, and they aren't cheap.

    Again, great job Paco. It looks great.
     
  9. yep.. i make either left or right handed ones.....

    and thanks...

    imma monkey with a grinder...
     
  10. Nice work, so you don't heat treat the handle?
     
  11. Great work.
     
  12. nope...... it is just a bolt...... and there is no need to heat treat it even if it would harden...


    hard to shave with the handle.... lol...
     
  13. Heh... you think like I do. I think you'll love my next project. :barbershop_quartet_
     
  14. I am glad you get that good of results from your process.

    Since blades are thin, it is often safer to quench is a slower medium than specified. Most steel samples for hardening tests are 1 inch square, and the data from the published values use that dimension typically.

    I am also concerned about your temperature control, but some people are better at gauging temperature by eye than others.

    Lastly, there is little or no need to move that quickly from heat to quench, and risk damaging the blade.

    Very nice blade. Do you ever make anything smaller than 8/8?

    Phil
     
  15. been heat treating stuff that way since i was 13 in my dad's welding shop..... i am pretty good with the "by eye" method....

    i prefer the quench in oil and that is what i will be using from now on... this was my first time experimenting with water and this steel.... i will use veggie or olive oil next time...

    i made a 7/8ths the other day.... i just prefer the bigger ones..... i will make anything anyone wants.... i actually have a 4/8ths in the wings waiting....
     
  16. I might have to seriously PM you, got tax money back...

    Phil
     
  17. i dare ya...
     
  18. per your request......

    9/16ths... 01 tool steel.... it will get honed tonight and a test shave....

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  19. You are killing me!

    Phil
     
  20. Nice Paco. Love all the jimps on the handle.... LOL
     

Share This Page